Skip to content

Members

2021 Board of Directors: Members and Officers

President: Ed Taccone

Past President: Stan Dacres

1st Vice President: Lisa Graham

2nd Vice President: Marnie Graham

Secretary: Clarence Pinkney

Treasurer: Mustafa Ali

Directors: Betty Brander, Sally Graham (Chair of Hall Exhibits Division), Anne Ward, Shawna Ward, Mary Duke, Marion Standish, Darlene Pinkney, Diana Limebeer, Glenda Simeone, Kim Clarkson.

Life Members: Jean Kelloway, Rosemary Gauvin

Junior Members: Sam Intranuovo, Nikki Intranuovo, Destiny Johnson, Darius Russell.

Associate Directors: Lindsay Bebbington, Jean Brough, Ted Davis, Darlene Downey, Jeff Ford, Patrick Forster, Julie French, Elizabeth Glassford, Ashley Hammell, Steve Hayward, Kate Henry, Amelia Judge, Coulter Limebeer, Jim Muir, Jim Pattison, Gwen Pinkney, Kevin Pinkney, Carol Rettinger, Ed Standish, Jessica Stevens, Sandra Taccone, Barbara Ward, Marjorie Wilkinson, Betty Burgoyne, Tucker Hardy, Jamall Leifso.

4-H Displays:  Elizabeth Glassford 519.941.1109

Advertising:  Shawna Ward

                 Lindsay Bebbington 905.877.8692

After the Fair Celebration:  Anne Ward 519.927.5305

Agricultural Awareness:  Rosemary Gauvin 519.938.8781

Agricultural Service Awards Selection – Clarence Pinkney  clarencewpinkney@sympatico.ca

Ambassador Competition – Diana Limebeer

Annual Meeting – Anne Ward

Antiques – Lorraine Glassford

Arts & Crafts – Glenda Simeone 416.697.7792 glenda.simeone@hotmail.com   

Canada Day Strawberry Fest. – Betty Brander

CAS History & Records – Clarence Pinkney

Closing Ceremonies – Anne Ward

Concessions/Vendors – Darlene Pinkney   clarencewpinkney@sympatico.ca & darlenempinkney@gmail.com

Culinary Home Baking – Barbara Ward 519.938.8457

Entertainment – Anne Ward

Field Crops – Kim Clarkson, 519.927.3293

Friday Luncheon –

Grounds Committee – Stan Dacres 519.927.3849

Group Displays – Elizabeth Glassford 519.941.1109

Hall Exhibits Division – Sally Graham

Hall Exhibits Chair – Sally Graham

Hall Exhibitors Convenor – Susan Brown

Home Canned Goods – Marion Standish 519.927.5730

Junior & Teen Fair – Marnie Graham 519.927.5344

Lawn Tractor Pull – Lisa Graham

Livestock Show – Jessica Stevens 519.315.5967

Needlecraft Convenor – Anita Neilson 905.584.2791

Nominating Committee – Clarence Pinkney 519 925 3461

OAAS Photo Competition – Susan Brown

Opening Ceremonies – Anne Ward

PFA Liaison – Betty Brander

Photography – Susan Brown

Plants & Flowers – Sally Graham 519.927.9206

Prize Ribbon Ordering – Betty Brander

Quilt Convenor – Liz Chapman

Safety & Emergency Planning – Stan Dacres

Seniors – Carol Williams

Sport Pony Show:  Rosemary Gauvin

Tack Swap:  Mary Duke 519.927.5970

Trophy Ordering:  Anne Ward

Truck & Tractor Pull:  Anne Ward & Lisa Graham

Web Page:  Shawna Ward & Lindsay Bebbington

Welsh Pony Show:  Rosemary Gauvin

1861                        Mr. Henderson      

1863                        J. Clarke

1871                        Alex McLachlan

1887                        W. C. Blackwood (Erin)

1908                        Charles Atkinson

1922                        Dr. James Thomas

1926 – 1928             Dr. W. F. R. Stubbs

1929 – 1930             Hector McLeish

1931 – 1932             Wm. J. Hillock

1933 – 1934             Gilbert Van Wyck

1935 – 1937             Farquhar Baxter

1938 – 1943             Russell Jenkins

1944 – 1945             O. W. Caven

1946 – 1948             Earl Warnock

1949 – 1951             Ben G. Bull

1952 – 1953             Tom Glassford

1954 – 1955             John Kirk

1956 – 1957             Orval Baxter

1957 – 1959             Harvey Speers

1960 – 1961             Dr. W. F. R. Stubbs

1961 – 1962             George Dodds

1962 – 1963             George Pinkney

1964 – 1965             Blythe Meek

1966 – 1967             Ken McCannell

1968 – 1970             Len Lemon

1971 – 1972             Clark Glassford

1973 – 1975             Leo McEnaney

1976 – 1978             Jim Cation

1979 – 1981             Robert M. Millar

1982 – 1983             Eleanor Lewis

1984 – 1986             Clarence Pinkney

1987 – 1988             Jean Kelloway

1989 – 1990             Gordon Spowart

1991 – 1992             Hugh Spriggs

1993 – 1995             Anne Ward

1996 – 1997             Clarence Pinkney

1997 – 1998             Fay McCrea

1999 – 2001             Anne Ward

2002 – 2004             Ed Taccone

2005 – 2006             Ron Graham

2006 – 2007             Ed Taccone

2008 – 2010             Anne Ward

2011 – 2014             Stan Dacres

2015-2017               Glenda Simeone

2018                           Stan Dacres

2019                        Ed Taccone

1861                        Wm. Dodds

1863                        J. Lindsey

1864 – 1868             David Kirkwood

1867                        William Rutledge

1871                        David Kirkwood (Sec)

1871                        Hugh McLean (Tres)

1877                        William Rutledge

1887                        W. J. Dodds (Tres)

1908                        Thomas Quinn

1911                        Wm. Rutledge (Asst)

1917                        Rev. S. R. Robinson

1918                        W. T. Harris

1919 – 1921             Wm. Atkinson

1922 – 1936             Edward E. Wilson

1936 – 1966             Charles Barrett

1967 – 1976             Ben G. Bull

1976                        Violet R. Bull

1977 – 1982             Sharon Cation

1980 – 1982             Jan Slaughter (Asst)

1982 – 1984             Muriel Hillis McClure (A)

1984 – 1988             Anne Ward

1989 – 1993             Fay McCrea (Sec)

1989 – 1991             Anne Ward (Tres)

1992 – 2001             Rosemary Gauvin (Tres)

1994 – 1999             Charlotte Duke (Sec)

1999                        Emma Melara (Sec)

2000 –                      Clarence Pinkney (Sec)

2002 – 2005             Anne Ward (Tres)

2006 – 2009             Heather Taccone (Tres)

2009 – 2012             Ed Standish (Tres)

2013 – 2014             Christine Onodi

2015 – 2018             Ian Johnstone

1944 Mrs. G A Cameron & Mrs. F. McCormick

1950 – 1953             Miss. M. Cluff

1953 – 1968             Mrs. Ben G. Bull

1968 – 1970             Edith Millar

1970 – 1974             Edith Millar

1974 – 1978             Jean Kelloway

1978 – 1986              Marjorie Walterhouse

1986 – 1990             Mary Glassford

1990 – 1992             Charlotte Duke

1992 – 1995             Beverley Marr

1995 – 1997             Sally Graham

1997 – 2000             Mary Glassford

2000 – 2002             Beverley Marr

2002 – 2003             Marion Mason

2005 – 2006             Beverley Marr

2006 – 2007             Sally Graham

2007 – 2010             Liz Chapman

2010 – 2014             Glenda Simeone

2015                        Sally Graham