Skip to content

Fair Ambassador

Ambassador Competition

Coordinator: Diana Limebeer – (519)-939-9212,  dd.limebeer@outlook.com

What is an Ambassador?

An Ambassador represents the Agricultural Society to their best ability at various parades, fairs, events and award dinners in Caledon and surrounding areas. They invite others to our events and get to be the face of the fair! The Senior Ambassador also has the opportunity to attend the OAAS Convention, District 5 Ambassador competition in June and to compete in the CNE Ambassador of the Fairs competition in August.

Rules to Compete for Ambassador:

  • Both Male and Female are welcome to compete
  • You must live in Caledon
  • Dress business casual (but be comfortable)
  • Be respectful when representing the Caledon Agricultural Society

What to do to Compete to become Caledon’s next Ambassador?

Junior Ambassador: (12 – 16)

  • Brief interview with panel of 3 judges
  • Prepare a 1-2 minute speech (q-cards are allowed!)
  • Biography (Ambassador Co-Ordinator will create this out of the detailed information you put on your application form)
  • Dress to impress!

Senior Ambassador: (17 – 24 by August 1)

  • Brief interview with panel of 3 judges
  • Prepare a 1-2 minute speech (q-cards are allowed!)
  • Biography (Ambassador Co-Ordinator will create this out of the detailed information you put on your application form)
  • Impromptu question
  • Dress to impress!

*Contact Diana to register for the competition! Deadline to sign up is May 29*

Two Ways to Enter

Please pick your preferred method to enter the Ambassador Contest.  You only need to enter once.  See form below.

Caledon Fair Ambassador Application Form (online)

Caledon Fair Ambassador Application Form (Printed)

Contestant must fill out this form and email it to the coordinator. Deadline is May 29*

Diana Limebeer-  dd.limebeer@outlook.com

 

Thank you to our previous Fair Ambassador Sponsors:

All Mix, Anne Ward,     Ashely Hammell,   Brand AAA Farms,   Brenda Bebbington,   Caledon Lash Lounge,    Cindy Murray,    Dolce,    Downey’s Farm,    James Dick Construction,    Hidden Serenity Spa,   Humberview Farm Ltd,   K & G Trophy,   Katerina’s Artistic Esthetics,   Lafarge,   Limebeer Farm,   Lindsay Bebbington,   Marion Standish,   McDonalds,   Peel Federation of Agriculture,   Peel Landscaping, Tim Hortons,   Town of Caledon,   and   The Treasure Quest.

1977 – 1978             Anne Jasper

1978 – 1979             Carol Speers

1979 – 1980             Carol Speers

1980 – 1981             Jayne Giles

1981 – 1982             Jane Kidd

1982 – 1983             Karen Speers

1983 – 1984             Helen Meek

1984 – 1985             Sharon Bowman

1985 – 1986             Susan Highfield

1986 – 1987             Lisa McLeod

1987 – 1988             Julia Wood

1988 – 1989             Penny Kee

1989 – 1990             Tammy Middlebrook

1990 – 1991             Janet Spriggs

1991 – 1992             Kathy Elliotson

1992 – 1993             Tara Kee

1993 – 1994             Shadryn Miles

1994 – 1995             Jennifer Norris

1995 – 1996             Margaret Thompson-James

1996 – 1997             Jennifer Launspach

1997 – 1998             Tanya Weatherall

1998 – 1999             Darlene Downey

1999 – 2000             Ryan Lister

2000 – 2001             Sandra Russo

2001 – 2002             Ashley Brander

2002 – 2003             Paula Phippen

2003 – 2004             Micki Ward

2004 – 2005             Jessica Currie

2005 – 2006             Susan Howe

2006 – 2007             Courtney Craig

2007 – 2008             Michael Dibling

2008 – 2009             Shawna Ward

2010 – 2011             Lindsay Bebbington

2011 –2012              Anne Armstrong

2012 – 2013             Amelia Judge

2013 – 2014             Patrick Forster

2016 – 2017             Diana Limebeer

2017 – 2018             Diana Limebeer

2018 – 2019             Johanna Figueroa

2004 – 2005             Danielle Jobe

2005 – 2006             Alannah MacDonald

2006 – 2007             Brittany Galagher

2007 – 2008             Heather Banks

2008 – 2009             Ryan Woodworth

2009 – 2010            Coulter Limebeer   

2010 – 2011             Kate Henry

2011 – 2012            Diana Limebeer

2012 – 2013            Julie French

2015 –  2016            Tucker Hardy

2016 –  2017            Sam Intranuovo

2018 –  2019             Johanna Figueroa

2019 – 2020            Nicole Intranuovo